ICSU Annual Report 2017

The ICSU Annual Report for 2017 sums up the key achievements of the Council in the last year before its merger with the International Social Science Council.

6. Administration & Governance

6.1 Past Officers and Directors of ICSU

Presidents

2014-2018

Gordon McBean

2014-2018

Gordon McBean

2011-2014

LEE Yuan-Tseh

2011-2014

LEE Yuan-Tseh

2008-2011

Catherine Bréchignac

2008-2011

Catherine Bréchignac

2005-2008

Goverdhan Mehta

2005-2008

Goverdhan Mehta

2002-2005

Jane Lubchenco

2002-2005

Jane Lubchenco

1999-2002

Hiroyuki Yoshikawa

1999-2002

Hiroyuki Yoshikawa

1996-1999

Werner Arber

1996-1999

Werner Arber

1993-1996

James Clement Dooge

1993-1996

James Clement Dooge

1988-1993

Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar “M.G.K.” Menon

1988-1993

Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar “M.G.K.” Menon

1983-19881980-1983

John Cowdery Kendrew

1983-19881980-1983

John Cowdery Kendrew

1980-1983

Daniel Adzei Bekoe (Ghana)

1980-1983

Daniel Adzei Bekoe (Ghana)

1978-1980

Cornelis de Jager (Netherlands)

1978-1980

Cornelis de Jager (Netherlands)

1976-1978

Brunó Ferenc Straub (Hungary)

1976-1978

Brunó Ferenc Straub (Hungary)

1974-1976

Harris Brown (USA)

1974-1976

Harris Brown (USA)

1972-1974

Jean Coulomb (France)

1972-1974

Jean Coulomb (France)

1968-1972

Victor A. Ambartsumian (USSR)

1968-1972

Victor A. Ambartsumian (USSR)

1966-1968

James Merritt Harrison (Canada)

1966-1968

James Merritt Harrison (Canada)

1963-1966

H W Thompson (UK)

1963-1966

H W Thompson (UK)

1962-1963

Sven Hörstadius (Sweden)

1962-1963

Sven Hörstadius (Sweden)

1961-1962

Edgar William Richard Steacie (Canada)

1961-1962

Edgar William Richard Steacie (Canada)

1958-1961

Rudolph Peters (UK)

1958-1961

Rudolph Peters (UK)

1955-1958

Lloyd Viel Berkner (USA)

1955-1958

Lloyd Viel Berkner (USA)

1952-1955

Bertil Lindblad (Sweden)

1952-1955

Bertil Lindblad (Sweden)

1949-1952

Alexander von Mural (Switzerland)

1949-1952

Alexander von Mural (Switzerland)

1946-1949

John Ambrose Fleming (USA)

1946-1949

John Ambrose Fleming (USA)

1945-1946

Hugo Rudolph Kruyt (Netherlands)

1945-1946

Hugo Rudolph Kruyt (Netherlands)

1937-1945

C Fabry (France)

1937-1945

C Fabry (France)

1937

Niels Erik Nørlund (Denmark)

1937

Niels Erik Nørlund (Denmark)

1931-1934

George Ellery Hale (USA)

1931-1934

George Ellery Hale (USA)

Secretaries General

2011-2018

David Black (Australia)

2011-2018

David Black (Australia)

2008-2011

Maurice Tchuente (Cameroon)

2008-2011

Maurice Tchuente (Cameroon)

2002-2008

Ana María Cetto (Mexico)

2002-2008

Ana María Cetto (Mexico)

1996-2002

H.A. Mooney (USA)

1996-2002

H.A. Mooney (USA)

1993-1996

L.J. Cohen (UK)

1993-1996

L.J. Cohen (UK)

1988-1993

J W M La Riviere (Netherlands)

1988-1993

J W M La Riviere (Netherlands)

1982-1988

L Ernstner (Sweden)

1982-1988

L Ernstner (Sweden)

1980-1982

James Clement Dooge (Ireland)

1980-1982

James Clement Dooge (Ireland)

1974-1980

John Cowdery Kendrew (UK)

1974-1980

John Cowdery Kendrew (UK)

1970-1974

F A Stafleu (Netherlands)

1970-1974

F A Stafleu (Netherlands)

1966-1970

K Chandrasekharan (India)

1966-1970

K Chandrasekharan (India)

1963-1966

D Blaskovic (Czechoslovakia)

1963-1966

D Blaskovic (Czechoslovakia)

1961-1963

J van Mieghem (Belgium)

1961-1963

J van Mieghem (Belgium)

1958-1961

N Herlofson (Sweden)

1958-1961

N Herlofson (Sweden)

1956-1958

H Spencer Jones (UK)

1956-1958

H Spencer Jones (UK)

1952-1956

A V Hill (UK)

1952-1956

A V Hill (UK)

1937-1952

F J M Stratton (UK)

1937-1952

F J M Stratton (UK)

1931-1937

H Lyons (UK)

1931-1937

H Lyons (UK)

Executive Directors

2015-2018

Heide Hackmann

2015-2018

Heide Hackmann

2014-2015

Peter Liss (interim)

2014-2015

Peter Liss (interim)

2012-2014

Steven Wilson

2012-2014

Steven Wilson

2009-2012

Deliang Chen

2009-2012

Deliang Chen

2002-2009

Thomas Rosswall

2002-2009

Thomas Rosswall

2000-2002

Larry Kohler

2000-2002

Larry Kohler

1998-2000

J.F. Stuyck-Taillandier

1998-2000

J.F. Stuyck-Taillandier

1992-1997

J Marton Lefevre

1992-1997

J Marton Lefevre

Executive Secretaries

1989-1992

J Marton Lefevre

1989-1992

J Marton Lefevre

1966-1986

F.W.G. Baker

1966-1986

F.W.G. Baker

1964-1965

A. E. Decae

1964-1965

A. E. Decae

Administrative Secretaries

1954-1960

Ronald Fraser

1954-1960

Ronald Fraser

6. Administration & Governance

6.2 Financial Summary

Statement of Income and Expenditure
Income
Euros

Membership dues

Membership dues

Euros

Members

2,418,997

Members

Euros

2,418,997

Scientific Unions

172,153

Scientific Unions

Euros

172,153

Scientific Associates

12,000

Scientific Associates

Euros

12,000

Provision Arrears

81,919

Provision Arrears

Euros

81,919

National Member support for GA / Dev. Countries travel

40,000

National Member support for GA / Dev. Countries travel

Euros

40,000

NSF support for WCRP

67,151

NSF support for WCRP

Euros

67,151

Grants from NSF

316,772

Grants from NSF

Euros

316,772

France

100,000

France

Euros

100,000

TAIPEI grant for ICOE

TAIPEI grant for ICOE

Euros

Taipei dedicated funds at the end of year

660,057

Taipei dedicated funds at the end of year

Euros

660,057

SIDA Grant for LIRA activities

504,607

SIDA Grant for LIRA activities

Euros

504,607

SIDA dedicated funds at the end of year

839,984

SIDA dedicated funds at the end of year

Euros

839,984

BOSCH for LIRA programme

35,000

BOSCH for LIRA programme

Euros

35,000

IDRC funds for INGSA

233,533

IDRC funds for INGSA

Euros

233,533

Other income

1,590

Other income

Euros

1,590

Cancellation other provision

10,025

Cancellation other provision

Euros

10,025

Investment income

89,782

Investment income

Euros

89,782

Total income

5,859,313

Total income

Euros

5,859,313

Expenditure
Euros

Governance meetings

172,045

Governance meetings

Euros

172,045

Policy committees

143,093

Policy committees

Euros

143,093

International Programme & Interdisciplinary Bodies

1,365,760

International Programme & Interdisciplinary Bodies

Euros

1,365,760

Policy Activities & Fora

40,465

Policy Activities & Fora

Euros

40,465

Capacity Development & Early Career Science activities

1,308,214

Capacity Development & Early Career Science activities

Euros

1,308,214

International Events

43,863

International Events

Euros

43,863

Other Review response actions & New Initiatives

34,954

Other Review response actions & New Initiatives

Euros

34,954

Membership

313,530

Membership

Euros

313,530

Regional Offices

233,305

Regional Offices

Euros

233,305

Outreach

138,710

Outreach

Euros

138,710

Human resources

2,086,471

Human resources

Euros

2,086,471

Administration / Overheads

161,821

Administration / Overheads

Euros

161,821

Contingency/Provision

Contingency/Provision

Euros

Loss on arrears

1,688

Loss on arrears

Euros

1,688

Loss on exchange

9,223

Loss on exchange

Euros

9,223

Investment charges & losses*

22,317

Investment charges & losses*

Euros

22,317

Total expenditure

6,075,459

Total expenditure

Euros

6,075,459

Excess of expenditure over income

-216,146

Excess of expenditure over income

Euros

-216,146

* Including provision for unrealized losses on Portfolio for a total amount of 5,9K €

* Including provision for unrealized losses on Portfolio for a total amount of 5,9K €

Euros
Balance Sheet
Assets
Euros

Bank & cash balances

2,112,280

Bank & cash balances

Euros

2,112,280

Marketable securities

2,270,769

Marketable securities

Euros

2,270,769

NSF & UNESCO, funds for IRDR & RIO+20

NSF & UNESCO, funds for IRDR & RIO+20

Euros

Others assets

66,833

Others assets

Euros

66,833

Fixed assets

6,760

Fixed assets

Euros

6,760

Total assets

4,456,642

Total assets

Euros

4,456,642

Liabilities
Euros

External funds allocated

827,895

External funds allocated

Euros

827,895

Sundry creditors & accruals

480,021

Sundry creditors & accruals

Euros

480,021

Provision / Retirement

218,404

Provision / Retirement

Euros

218,404

Total liabilities

1,526,320

Total liabilities

Euros

1,526,320

Reserves
Euros

Mandatory reserve

1,500,000

Mandatory reserve

Euros

1,500,000

General fund / Retained earnings

1,646,468

General fund / Retained earnings

Euros

1,646,468

Total reserves

3,146,468

Total reserves

Euros

3,146,468

Net Result
-216,146
-216,146
6. Administration & Governance

6.3 Executive Board

Gordon McBean
President
David Black
Secretary General
Yuan-Tseh Lee
Past-President
Jinghai Li
Vice-President for Scientific Planning and Review
Michael Clegg
Vice President for External Relations
Barbara Erazmus
Treasurer
Daya Reddy
President-Elect
Orhan Altan
John Buckeridge
Manuel de Léon
Cheryl de la Rey
John Ball
Kazuyuki Tatsumi
Raghavendra Gadagkar
Nicole Moreau
6. Administration & Governance

6.4 Secretariat

Management

Heide Hackmann

Executive Director

Heide Hackmann

Executive Director

Charles Erkelens

Operations Director

Charles Erkelens

Operations Director

Lucilla Spini

Head of Science Programmes

Lucilla Spini

Head of Science Programmes

Clare Thirlway

Head of Human Resources

Clare Thirlway

Head of Human Resources

Denise Young

Head of Communications

Denise Young

Head of Communications

Environment and Sustainable Development

Nora Papp

Administrative Officer

Nora Papp

Administrative Officer

Katsia Paulavets

Science Officer

Katsia Paulavets

Science Officer

Rohini Rao

Administrative Officer (to 30/09/2017)

Rohini Rao

Administrative Officer (to 30/09/2017)

Irene Schöpfberger

Science Officer (maternity cover, from 10/07/2017 to 08/12/2017)

Irene Schöpfberger

Science Officer (maternity cover, from 10/07/2017 to 08/12/2017)

Anne-Sophie Stevance

Science Officer

Anne-Sophie Stevance

Science Officer

Scientific Planning and Special Projects

Maureen Brennan

Administrative Officer

Maureen Brennan

Administrative Officer

Charles Ebikeme

Science Officer

Charles Ebikeme

Science Officer

Communication and Information Technology

Yun-Kang Ahn

IT Officer

Yun-Kang Ahn

IT Officer

Johannes Mengel

Online Editor/Communications Officer

Johannes Mengel

Online Editor/Communications Officer

Victoria Yates

Social Media / Web Editor (sabbatical cover, from 19/06/2017 to 22/12/2017)

Victoria Yates

Social Media / Web Editor (sabbatical cover, from 19/06/2017 to 22/12/2017)

Administrative Staff

Alexandra Guennec

Payroll and HR Administration Officer

Alexandra Guennec

Payroll and HR Administration Officer

Eric Leparmentier

General Services

Eric Leparmentier

General Services

Natacha de Marchi

Accountant

Natacha de Marchi

Accountant

Arno de Marchi

Accounts/Administrative Assistant

Arno de Marchi

Accounts/Administrative Assistant

Nora Papp

Administrative Officer

Nora Papp

Administrative Officer

Miia Ylöstalo-Joubert

Administrative Officer (from 06/06/2017)

Miia Ylöstalo-Joubert

Administrative Officer (from 06/06/2017)

Committee on Freedom and Responsibility in the conduct of Science

Roger Ridley

Executive Secretary CFRS (on secondment by and based at the Royal Society of New Zealand)

Roger Ridley

Executive Secretary CFRS (on secondment by and based at the Royal Society of New Zealand)

Regional Office for Africa

Daniel Nyanganyura

Director

Daniel Nyanganyura

Director

Richard Glover

Programme Specialist in Biological Sciences

Richard Glover

Programme Specialist in Biological Sciences

Bongani Mahlalela

Communications Officer

Bongani Mahlalela

Communications Officer

Lerato P. Mmatloa

Administrative Assistant

Lerato P. Mmatloa

Administrative Assistant

Nomasomi Gasa

Project Coordinator (from 14/02/2017)

Nomasomi Gasa

Project Coordinator (from 14/02/2017)

Hanna McCallum

Intern (from 09/2017)

Hanna McCallum

Intern (from 09/2017)

Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Mazlan Othman

Director (from 01/09/2017)

Mazlan Othman

Director (from 01/09/2017)

Tengku Sharizad Tengku Dahlan

Senior Science Officer

Tengku Sharizad Tengku Dahlan

Senior Science Officer

Mohd Hizamddin Jaafar

Administrative Officer (to 16/07/2017)

Mohd Hizamddin Jaafar

Administrative Officer (to 16/07/2017)

Ahmad Sufyan Mohamed Aslam

Science Officer (from 24/01/2017)

Ahmad Sufyan Mohamed Aslam

Science Officer (from 24/01/2017)

Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean

Manuel Limonta

Director

Manuel Limonta

Director

Karla Rodriguez

Administrative Officer

Karla Rodriguez

Administrative Officer

Claudia Marroquín

Liaison Officer

Claudia Marroquín

Liaison Officer

Oscar Reyes

Communications Officer

Oscar Reyes

Communications Officer

6. Administration & Governance

6.5 National Members

ICSU has 123 National Members covering 143 countries. These Members provide input, from a national, multidisciplinary perspective, on priority areas for future ICSU activities. They also play an important role in facilitating links with national governments and science agencies. The majority of ICSU National Members are scientific academies, although some are national funding agencies or other nationally representative science bodies.

List of National Members

Albania

Academy of Sciences

Albania

Academy of Sciences

Angola

Foundation of Science and Development

Angola

Foundation of Science and Development

Argentina

National Scientific and Technological Research Council (CONICET)

Argentina

National Scientific and Technological Research Council (CONICET)

Armenia

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

Armenia

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

Australia

Australian Academy of Science

Australia

Australian Academy of Science

Austria

Die Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften

Austria

Die Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften

Azerbaijan**

Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences

Azerbaijan**

Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences

Bangladesh

Bangladesh Academy of Sciences

Bangladesh

Bangladesh Academy of Sciences

Belarus**

National Academy of Sciences (NASB)

Belarus**

National Academy of Sciences (NASB)

Belgium

Royal Academies for Science and the Arts of Belgium (RASAB)

Belgium

Royal Academies for Science and the Arts of Belgium (RASAB)

Bolivia**

Academia Nacional de Ciencias de Bolivia (ANCB)

Bolivia**

Academia Nacional de Ciencias de Bolivia (ANCB)

Bosnia & Herzegovina

ANUBiH Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia & Herzegovina

ANUBiH Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia & Herzegovina

ANURS Academy of Sciences and Arts of the Republic of Srpska

Bosnia & Herzegovina

ANURS Academy of Sciences and Arts of the Republic of Srpska

Botswana**

Ministry of Infrastructure Science and Technology

Botswana**

Ministry of Infrastructure Science and Technology

Brazil

Academia Brasileira de Ciências (ABC)

Brazil

Academia Brasileira de Ciências (ABC)

Bulgaria

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BAS)

Bulgaria

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BAS)

Burkina Faso**

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technologique

Burkina Faso**

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technologique

Cameroon

Cameroon Academy of Sciences

Cameroon

Cameroon Academy of Sciences

Canada

National Research Council of Canada

Canada

National Research Council of Canada

Caribbean*

Caribbean Academy of Sciences (CAS)

Caribbean*

Caribbean Academy of Sciences (CAS)

Chile

Academia Chilena de Ciencias

Chile

Academia Chilena de Ciencias

China: CAST

China Association for Science and Technology (CAST)

China: CAST

China Association for Science and Technology (CAST)

China: Taipei

Academy of Sciences located in Taipei

China: Taipei

Academy of Sciences located in Taipei

Colombia

Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Fisicas y Naturales

Colombia

Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Fisicas y Naturales

Costa Rica

Academia Nacional de Ciencias

Costa Rica

Academia Nacional de Ciencias

Côte d’Ivoire**

Académie des Sciences, des Arts, des Cultures d’Afrique et des Diasporas Africaines (ASCAD)

Côte d’Ivoire**

Académie des Sciences, des Arts, des Cultures d’Afrique et des Diasporas Africaines (ASCAD)

Cuba

Academia de Ciencias de Cuba

Cuba

Academia de Ciencias de Cuba

Czech Republic

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Czech Republic

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Denmark

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters

Denmark

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters

Dominican Republic

Academy of Sciences of the Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Academy of Sciences of the Dominican Republic

Egypt

Academy of Scientific Research and Technology (ASRT)

Egypt

Academy of Scientific Research and Technology (ASRT)

El Salvador

Vice Ministry of Science and Technology

El Salvador

Vice Ministry of Science and Technology

Estonia

Estonian Academy of Sciences

Estonia

Estonian Academy of Sciences

Ethiopia**

Ethiopian Science and Technology Agency

Ethiopia**

Ethiopian Science and Technology Agency

Finland

Delegation of the Finnish Academies of Science and Letters

Finland

Delegation of the Finnish Academies of Science and Letters

France

Académie des Sciences

France

Académie des Sciences

Georgia*

Georgian Academy of Sciences

Georgia*

Georgian Academy of Sciences

Germany

Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)

Germany

Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)

Ghana**

Ghana Academy of Arts & Sciences

Ghana**

Ghana Academy of Arts & Sciences

Greece

Academy of Athens

Greece

Academy of Athens

Guatemala*

Academia de Ciencias Médicas Fisicas y Naturales de Guatemala

Guatemala*

Academia de Ciencias Médicas Fisicas y Naturales de Guatemala

Honduras

National Academy of Sciences of Honduras

Honduras

National Academy of Sciences of Honduras

Hungary

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Hungary

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

India

Indian National Science Academy

India

Indian National Science Academy

Indonesia

Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Indonesia

Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Iran, Islamic Republic of

University of Tehran

Iran, Islamic Republic of

University of Tehran

Iraq

Ministry of Science and Technology

Iraq

Ministry of Science and Technology

Ireland

Royal Irish Academy

Ireland

Royal Irish Academy

Israel

Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Israel

Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Italy

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Italy

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Jamaica**

Scientific Research Council

Jamaica**

Scientific Research Council

Japan

Science Council of Japan

Japan

Science Council of Japan

Jordan

Royal Scientific Society

Jordan

Royal Scientific Society

Kazakhstan*

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan*

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kenya National Academy of Sciences

Kenya

Kenya National Academy of Sciences

Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of**

State Academy of Sciences

Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of**

State Academy of Sciences

Korea, Republic of

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Korea

Korea, Republic of

National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Korea

Lao People’s Democratic Republic**

Lao National Science Council

Lao People’s Democratic Republic**

Lao National Science Council

Latvia

Latvian Academy of Sciences

Latvia

Latvian Academy of Sciences

Lebanon**

National Council for Scientific Research

Lebanon**

National Council for Scientific Research

Lesotho**

Department of Science and Technology

Lesotho**

Department of Science and Technology

Lithuania

Lithuanian Academy of Sciences

Lithuania

Lithuanian Academy of Sciences

Luxembourg

Fonds National de la Recherche

Luxembourg

Fonds National de la Recherche

Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of**

Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of**

Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Madagascar*

Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique

Madagascar*

Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique

Malawi

National Research Council of Malawi

Malawi

National Research Council of Malawi

Malaysia

Academy of Sciences Malaysia

Malaysia

Academy of Sciences Malaysia

Mauritius

Mauritius Research Council

Mauritius

Mauritius Research Council

Mexico

Academia Mexicana de Ciencias

Mexico

Academia Mexicana de Ciencias

Moldova

Academy of Sciences of Moldova

Moldova

Academy of Sciences of Moldova

Monaco, Principality of

Centre Scientifique de Monaco

Monaco, Principality of

Centre Scientifique de Monaco

Mongolia**

Mongolian Academy of Sciences

Mongolia**

Mongolian Academy of Sciences

Montenegro

Montenegrin Academy of Sciences and Arts

Montenegro

Montenegrin Academy of Sciences and Arts

Morocco**

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique

Morocco**

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique

Mozambique**

Scientific Research Association of Mozambique (AICIMO)

Mozambique**

Scientific Research Association of Mozambique (AICIMO)

Namibia

Ministry of Education: Directorate of Research, Science and Technology

Namibia

Ministry of Education: Directorate of Research, Science and Technology

Nepal**

Royal Nepal Academy of Science and Technology

Nepal**

Royal Nepal Academy of Science and Technology

Netherlands

Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen

Netherlands

Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen

New Zealand

Royal Society of New Zealand

New Zealand

Royal Society of New Zealand

Nigeria

Nigerian Academy of Science

Nigeria

Nigerian Academy of Science

Norway

Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters

Norway

Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters

Oman, Sultanate of

Research Council of Oman

Oman, Sultanate of

Research Council of Oman

Pakistan**

Pakistan Association for the Advancement of Science

Pakistan**

Pakistan Association for the Advancement of Science

Panama

Universidad de Panama

Panama

Universidad de Panama

Peru

Academia Nacional de Ciencias

Peru

Academia Nacional de Ciencias

Philippines

National Research Council

Philippines

National Research Council

Poland

Polish Academy of Sciences

Poland

Polish Academy of Sciences

Portugal**

Academia das Ciencias de Lisboa

Portugal**

Academia das Ciencias de Lisboa

Romania

Academia Româna

Romania

Academia Româna

Russian Federation

Russian Academy of Sciences

Russian Federation

Russian Academy of Sciences

Rwanda**

Kigali Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Rwanda

Rwanda**

Kigali Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Rwanda

Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of**

King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)

Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of**

King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)

Senegal**

Association des Chercheurs Sénégalais

Senegal**

Association des Chercheurs Sénégalais

Serbia

Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Serbia

Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Seychelles**

Seychelles Centre for Marine Research and Technology

Seychelles**

Seychelles Centre for Marine Research and Technology

Singapore

Singapore National Academy of Science

Singapore

Singapore National Academy of Science

Slovak Republic

Slovak Academy of Sciences

Slovak Republic

Slovak Academy of Sciences

Slovenia*

Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Slovenia*

Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

South Africa

National Research Foundation (NRF)

South Africa

National Research Foundation (NRF)

South Pacific

University of the South Pacific

South Pacific

University of the South Pacific

Spain

Ministerio de Ciencia y Innovación

Spain

Ministerio de Ciencia y Innovación

Sri Lanka

National Science Foundation

Sri Lanka

National Science Foundation

Sudan, Republic of**

National Centre for Research

Sudan, Republic of**

National Centre for Research

Swaziland**

National Research Council

Swaziland**

National Research Council

Sweden

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

Sweden

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

Switzerland

Swiss Academy of Sciences

Switzerland

Swiss Academy of Sciences

Tajikistan**

Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan

Tajikistan**

Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan

Tanzania, United Republic of**

Tanzania Commission for S&T

Tanzania, United Republic of**

Tanzania Commission for S&T

Thailand

National Research Council of Thailand

Thailand

National Research Council of Thailand

Togo**

Chancellerie des Universités du Togo

Togo**

Chancellerie des Universités du Togo

Tunisia*

Université Tunis El Manar

Tunisia*

Université Tunis El Manar

Turkey

Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey

Turkey

Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey

Uganda**

Uganda National Council for Science and Technology (UNCST)

Uganda**

Uganda National Council for Science and Technology (UNCST)

Ukraine

National Academy of Sciences

Ukraine

National Academy of Sciences

United Kingdom

Royal Society

United Kingdom

Royal Society

United States

National Academy of Sciences

United States

National Academy of Sciences

Uruguay

Comisión Consejo Nacional de Innovacion Ciencia y Tecnologia (CONICYT)

Uruguay

Comisión Consejo Nacional de Innovacion Ciencia y Tecnologia (CONICYT)

Uzbekistan, Republic of**

Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences

Uzbekistan, Republic of**

Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences

Vatican City State**

Pontificia Academia Scientiarum

Vatican City State**

Pontificia Academia Scientiarum

Venezuela**

Fondo Nacional de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación

Venezuela**

Fondo Nacional de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación

Vietnam**

Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations

Vietnam**

Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations

Zambia**

Zambia Academy of Sciences

Zambia**

Zambia Academy of Sciences

Zimbabwe

Research Council of Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe

Research Council of Zimbabwe

*National Associate

*National Associate

**National Observer

**National Observer

6. Administration & Governance

6.6 Scientific Unions

The 31 International Scientific Union Members provide the disciplinary backbone of ICSU. They play a central role in bringing together scientists from all parts of the world to consider the issues of particular interest to individual disciplines.

List of Scientific Unions

IAU

International Astronomical Union

IAU

International Astronomical Union

IBRO*

International Brain Research Organization

IBRO*

International Brain Research Organization

ICA

International Cartographic Association

ICA

International Cartographic Association

IFSM

International Federation of Societies for Microscopy

IFSM

International Federation of Societies for Microscopy

IGU

International Geographical Union

IGU

International Geographical Union

IMU

International Mathematical Union

IMU

International Mathematical Union

INQUA

International Union for Quaternary Research

INQUA

International Union for Quaternary Research

ISA

International Sociological Association

ISA

International Sociological Association

ISPRS

International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

ISPRS

International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

IUAES*

International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences

IUAES*

International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences

IUBS

International Union of Biological Sciences

IUBS

International Union of Biological Sciences

IUCr

International Union of Crystallography

IUCr

International Union of Crystallography

IUFoST

International Union of Food Science and Technology

IUFoST

International Union of Food Science and Technology

IUFRO

International Union of Forest Research Organizations

IUFRO

International Union of Forest Research Organizations

IUGG

International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics

IUGG

International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics

IUGS

International Union of Geological Sciences

IUGS

International Union of Geological Sciences

IUHPST

International Union of History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

IUHPST

International Union of History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

IUIS

International Union of Immunological Societies

IUIS

International Union of Immunological Societies

IUMRS

International Union of Materials Research Societies

IUMRS

International Union of Materials Research Societies

IUMS

International Union of Microbiological Societies

IUMS

International Union of Microbiological Societies

IUNS

International Union of Nutritional Sciences

IUNS

International Union of Nutritional Sciences

IUPAB

International Union for Pure and Applied Biophysics

IUPAB

International Union for Pure and Applied Biophysics

IUPAC

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

IUPAC

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

IUPAP

International Union of Pure and Applied Physics

IUPAP

International Union of Pure and Applied Physics

IUPESM

International Union for Physical and Engineering Sciences in Medicine

IUPESM

International Union for Physical and Engineering Sciences in Medicine

IUPHAR

International Union of Basic and Clinical Pharmacology

IUPHAR

International Union of Basic and Clinical Pharmacology

IUPS

International Union of Physiological Sciences

IUPS

International Union of Physiological Sciences

IUPsyS

International Union of Psychological Science

IUPsyS

International Union of Psychological Science

IUSS

International Union of Soil Sciences

IUSS

International Union of Soil Sciences

IUTAM

International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

IUTAM

International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

IUTOX

International Union of Toxicology

IUTOX

International Union of Toxicology

URSI

Union Radio Scientifique Internationale

URSI

Union Radio Scientifique Internationale

*Scientific Union Observer

*Scientific Union Observer

6. Administration & Governance

6.7 Interdisciplinary Bodies

List of Interdisciplinary Bodies
Thematic Bodies

COSPAR

Committee on Space Research

COSPAR

Committee on Space Research

IRDR

Integrated Research on Disaster Risk

IRDR

Integrated Research on Disaster Risk

SCAR

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research

SCAR

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research

SCOR

Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research

SCOR

Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research

SCOSTEP

Scientific Committee on Solar-Terrestrial Physics

SCOSTEP

Scientific Committee on Solar-Terrestrial Physics

Urban Health

Urban Health

Global Environmental Change Programmes

Future Earth: Research for Global Sustainability

Future Earth: Research for Global Sustainability

WCRP

World Climate Research Programme

WCRP

World Climate Research Programme

Monitoring/Observation Bodies

GCOS

Global Climate Observing System

GCOS

Global Climate Observing System

GOOS

Global Ocean Observing System

GOOS

Global Ocean Observing System

GTOS

Global Terrestrial Observing System

GTOS

Global Terrestrial Observing System

Data and Information Bodies

CODATA

Committee on Data for Science and Technology

CODATA

Committee on Data for Science and Technology

INASP

International Network for the Availability of Scientific Publications

INASP

International Network for the Availability of Scientific Publications

IUCAF

Scientific Committee on Frequency Allocations for Radio Astronomy and Space Science

IUCAF

Scientific Committee on Frequency Allocations for Radio Astronomy and Space Science

WDS

World Data System

WDS

World Data System

6. Administration & Governance

6.8 Scientific Associates

List of Scientific Associates

AAS

African Academy of Sciences

AAS

African Academy of Sciences

AASSA

Association of Academies and Societies of Sciences in Asia

AASSA

Association of Academies and Societies of Sciences in Asia

CIE

Commission Internationale de l’Eclairage

CIE

Commission Internationale de l’Eclairage

IASC

International Arctic Science Committee

IASC

International Arctic Science Committee

IAHR

International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research

IAHR

International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research

ICA

International Commission for Acoustics

ICA

International Commission for Acoustics

ICO

International Commission for Optics

ICO

International Commission for Optics

ICIAM

International Council for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

ICIAM

International Council for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

ICLAS

International Council for Laboratory Animal Science

ICLAS

International Council for Laboratory Animal Science

ICSTI

International Council for Scientific and Technical Information

ICSTI

International Council for Scientific and Technical Information

IFIP

International Federation for Information Processing

IFIP

International Federation for Information Processing

IFLA

International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions

IFLA

International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions

FIG

International Federation of Surveyors

FIG

International Federation of Surveyors

IFS

International Foundation for Science

IFS

International Foundation for Science

IIASA

International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

IIASA

International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

ISDE

International Society for Digital Earth

ISDE

International Society for Digital Earth

IUVSTA

International Union for Vacuum Science, Technique and Applications

IUVSTA

International Union for Vacuum Science, Technique and Applications

IWA

International Water Association

IWA

International Water Association

PSA

Pacific Science Association

PSA

Pacific Science Association

4S

Society for Social Studies of Science

4S

Society for Social Studies of Science

TWAS

The World Academy of Sciences

TWAS

The World Academy of Sciences

UIS

Union Internationale de Spéléologie

UIS

Union Internationale de Spéléologie

Share this: